THE CRAFT WEST BLOG

Winners Announced for Ontario Brewing Awards 2021

TORONTO, ON – The winners of the 2021 Ontario Brewing Awards (OBAs) were announced this last night during an online event hosted by beer writers Robin LeBlanc and Jordan St. John.

The OBAs are open to entries from all independent Ontario breweries, with the beers evaluated in 35 categories by a panel of BJCP-certified judges.

The full list of winners:

Best Of Show
Amsterdam Brewing Company – Double Tempest Imperial Stout

Standard American Beer
Gold: Manantler Craft Brewing Co. – Fifth Wheel Lager
Silver: Railway City Brewing Co. – Crew Premium Lager
Bronze: Broken Stick Brewing Company – Happy To Be Here
Honourable Mention: Kingsville Brewery – Light Eh! Lager

International Lager
Gold: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Woodhouse Lager Beer
Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co. – Shindig
Bronze: Common Good Beer Company – Ronin Japanese Rice Lager

Czech Lager
Gold: Collective Arts Brewing – Collective Arts Toronto – Telltale Signs
Silver: Kensington Brewing Company – Normal Beer
Bronze: Flora Hall Brewing – Bohemian Style Pilsner

Pale Malty European Lager
Gold: Oranje Son Brewing – Chemistry
Silver: William Street Beer Co. – Farmstand Lager
Bronze: Stockyards Brewing – Festbier
Honourable Mention: The Grove Brew House – 1933 Oktoberfest Lager

Pale Bitter European Beer
Gold: Trestle Brewing Company – Arrow Pilsner
Silver: Lake Of Bays Brewing Co. – Aerial View Lagered Ale
Bronze: Rouge River Brewing Company – Ridges Pilsner

Amber Malty European Lager
Gold: Cameron’s Brewing Company – Beste Bock
Silver: Royal City Brewing Co. – Oktoberfest
Bronze: The Collingwood Brewery – Freestyle Oktoberfestbier
Honourable Mention: Trestle Brewing Company – Rust Never Sleeps

Amber Bitter European Beer
Gold: Walkerville Brewery – Honest Lager
Silver: Amsterdam Brewing Company – Sticke Alt
Bronze: Northern Maverick Brewing Co. – Handcrafted Lager

Dark European Lager
Gold: Quayle’s Brewery – Silver Lining
Silver: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Black Lager Beer
Bronze: Muddy York Brewing Co. – Black Opal Schwarzbier

German Wheat Beer
Gold: Kingsville Brewery – Hefeweizen
Silver: Muddy York Brewing Co. – Haberdasher Hefeweizen
Bronze: Foundry Brewing – Beautiful Aurelia

British Bitter
Gold: Cowbell Brewing Co. – Absent Landlord
Silver: Muddy York Brewing Co. – Major Small Best Bitter
Bronze: Couchiching Craft Brewing Co. – Atherley Pale Ale

Pale Commonwealth Beer
Gold: Boshkung Brewing Co. – Kungaroo
Silver: Waterloo Brewing Ltd. – Waterloo IPA
Bronze: Longslice Brewery – Hopsta La Vista IPA

Brown British Beer
Gold: Black Gold Brewery Ltd. – What the Frack
Silver: Clifford Brewing Co. – Clifford Porter
Bronze: Overflow Brewing Company – Final Bow

Scottish Ale
Gold: Walkerville Brewery – Rob Roy Scotch Ale
Silver: (No Silver)
Bronze: (No Bronze)

Irish Beer
Gold: Longslice Brewery – The Haunting of Gibraltar Red Ale
Silver: Kensington Brewing Company – It’s a Stout
Bronze: Longslice Brewery – Slickback Stout

Dark British Beer
Gold: Storm Stayed Brewing Company – Safe Harbour
Silver: Wellington Brewery – Chocolate Milk Stout
Bronze: Muddy York Brewing Co. – Stork Derby Stout

Strong British Ale
Gold: Granite Brewery and Restaurant – Peculiar
Silver: Granite Brewery and Restaurant – Gin Lane Ale
Bronze: Sons of Kent Brewing Co. – Scotch Ale

Pale American Ale
Gold: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Naughty Neighbour
Silver: Dragan Brewing and Wine Company – Garnet
Bronze: Couchiching Craft Brewing Co. – Sunshine City Blonde Ale
Honourable Mention: The George Brewing Co. – Water Street

Amber and Brown American Beer
Gold: Cowbell Brewing Co. – Bobcat
Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Company – Ambear Red Ale
Bronze: Charlotteville Brewing Company – Wedgie Delight

American Porter and Stout
Gold: Muskoka Brewery – Winter Beard
Silver: Amsterdam Brewing Company – Stenhouse
Bronze: Walkerville Brewery – Kremlin Russian Imperial Stout

IPA
Gold: Royal City Brewing Co. – Exhibition Session IPA
Silver: Cowbell Brewing Co. – Boxing Bruin
Bronze: Overflow Brewing Company – Fair Warning

Strong American Ale
Gold: Four Fathers Brewing Co. – Extra Poppable Penguin Party Balloons
Silver: Gateway City Brewery – North Summit
Bronze: Stockyards Brewing – Missed Calls

European Sour Ale
Gold: Spark Beer – Manhire
Silver: Black Gold Brewery Ltd. – Berliner Style Weisse
Bronze: Publican House Brewery – Yuzu Sour

Belgian Ale
Gold: Clifford Brewing Co. – Obscured By Clouds (collaboration with Muddy York Brewing Co.)
Silver: Shacklands Brewing Co. – Wit Saison
Bronze: Spearhead Brewing Company – Queen of Wheat

Strong Belgian Ale
Gold: Meuse Brewing Company – Saison de la Meuse
Silver: Royal City Brewing Co. – Borrowed Time
Bronze: Spark Beer – Amiable

Trappist Ale
Gold: Shacklands Brewing Co. – Tripel
Silver: Shacklands Brewing Co. – Dubbel
Bronze: Meuse Brewing Company – 8

Historical Beer
Gold: (No Gold)
Silver: Full Beard Brewing Co. Inc. – Bearded Prospector
Bronze: (No Bronze)

American Wild Ale
Gold: Collective Arts Brewing – Jam Up the Mash
Silver: Flora Hall Brewing – Barrel-Aged Collection: Sour with Apricot
Bronze: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Zap! Pink Lemonade Sour
Honourable Mention: Little Beasts Brewing Company – Chicken

Fruit Beer
Gold: Quayle’s Brewery – Cabin Fever – Lemon Raspberry
Silver: Storm Stayed Brewing Company – Shook
Bronze: Shillow Beer Co. – Blueberry Grunt

Spiced Beer
Gold: Clifford Brewing Co. – Spider Palace
Silver: Overflow Brewing Company – Rise and Shine
Bronze: Tomorrow Brew Co. – Double Up Coffee Milk Stout

Alternative Fermentables Beer
Gold: Gateway City Brewery – 137
Silver: Gateway City Brewery – 503
Bronze: (No Bronze)

Smoked Beer
Gold: (No Gold)
Silver: Little Beasts Brewing Company – Ladybug
Bronze: Boshkung Brewing Co. – Campfire Rye

Wood Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Brewing Company – Double Tempest
Silver: Nickel Brook Brewing Co. – Kentucky Bastard
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewing Company – Hunter’s Moon
Honourable Mention: Little Beasts Brewing Company – Odin

Specialty Beer
Gold: Shacklands Brewing Co. – Obscure Monk
Silver: Ridge Rock Brewing Company – KOPER
Bronze: Boshkung Brewing Co. – A Quaker’s Breakfast

New England IPA
Gold: Signal Brewery – Wave
Silver: Flora Hall Brewing – North East IPA
Bronze: Wishbone Brewing Company – Carried Away
Honourable Mention: Ridge Rock Brewing Company – Guardian DDHIPA

Catharina Sour
Gold: Shacklands Brewing Co. – Razzle Blazzle
Silver: The Collingwood Brewery – Freestyle Key Lime Sour
Bronze: Wishbone Brewing Company – Jam Band Blackberry
Honourable Mention: Lake of Bays Brewing Co. – Low Tide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *